Wednesday, September 30, 2009

Kimber Modern

This past weekend I went to a girlfriend's Mad Men themed bachelorette party at Kimber Modern, a chic and minimalist bed and breakfast off of South Congress Avenue. It was a swanky scene and mighty fine time...until our partay got shut d-o-w-n. Apparently the managers frown upon 11 women having a subdued evening in the courtyard. At 8:30 on a Saturday evening. On South Congress Avenue next to a live music venue! WTF? Anywhoo, below are some photos of the space and some lovely pics of moi and the ladies.

Unlike traditional hammocks, this one constructed with seat belts gave you a sense of security and there were no pesky hammock accidents.

My friend Kiah set up Mad Men-era drink stations with adorable drink recipe signs.

The lovely ladies and moi.

Oh, look! An Arne Jacobsen chair.

Oh, Look! Yours truly in an Arne Jacobsen chair.

Top 5 photos by Alison Zavos, the rest were taken by me.

Hello, 34!

Today is my Birthday! ...and despite the fact I still have to spend all day at the office (instead of at Sephora) and my dear sweet hubby won't be able to share my special day with me today, I still feel like this on the inside...

Photo via coco+kelley

Monday, September 28, 2009


My birthday is this Wednesday...which one of you lovely readers would love to get me any one of these awesome prints by Chinese artist and comic illustrator Xiao Bai for my special day?!?! I'll love you long time.

Don't Judge a House by It's Non-Descript Exterior

Hmmm...I've been naughty. It's been about two months since my last post and I completely forgot the name of the magazine from which I ripped these photographs. Whoops! That being said, these splendid images might not be new to some of you design devotees and I apologize for not sharing them sooner.

Floor to ceiling windows? Yes, please!!

I'm j'ador-ing the color palatte here and don't even get me started on how much I dig that floor lamp.
Yeaaaah, those bar stools aren't cutting the mustard.

Welcome to my backyard, ain't she sweet?

The jury is still out on this wallpaper...I definitly would have gone a silver metallic route.

I wouldn't kick this setup out of my bedroom...

Let's see...fuscia colored sand encased in clear lucite to make a writing desk. Oh, hells yeah.

If I were about to give birth to a little baby girl instead of a boy in a few months, you'd better believe this is how her nursury would be decorated. Except there would be a white crib instead of the bunk beds, of course. Duh.

And finally, a cozy outdoor space where many a bottle of wine would be consumed...